Georgia Here We Come, Part I
3-24 March, 2006, Tbilisi
Organised by ERforS (Marjolijn Dijkman and Maarten Van den Eynde) and Expodium Utrecht in collaboration with GeoAIR
Responding to the call of new Georgian President Saakashvilli, ERforS and Expodium organized a site specific project. This call was for Georgians, who have studied and worked abroad, to return to Georgia and help to rebuild the country. ERforS respond to this call was to investigate how art could contribute to this quest for freedom and democracy. Should Georgia change something and if so what and how? What is freedom and what is democracy? For the project it was important to have an open view towards the situation and not have a fixed idea about Georgia at the moment. The interaction with artists and locals was important to understand more about Georgia and its future. With small interventions and works in the public sphere ERforS created changes and stimulated the use of committed art.
'We think the influence of our installations, projects and interventions will create small scale differences in the city. The interaction between the inhabitants and audience will hopefully create an interesting soil for committed art and the future developments of GeoAIR and other organizations in Tbilisi'. - says ERforS
Besides the individual projects the Dutch artists did series of the lectures at the Tbilisi state academy of arts. The themes for the lectures were based on the gaps of knowledge in the art academy, as defined by GeoAIR and teachers from the academy, and related to the artists practices. Lectures were held on the topics of: the artists role in the society, using the knowledge of traditional craftsmanship in contemporary design, cross disciplinary cooperation, curatorial practices and the artist as an one-man enterprise.
Marika Asatiani, Daan van der Berg, Stefaan Dheedene, Marjolijn Dijkman, David Djindjikhachvili, Orgacom, Suze May Sho, Maarten Vanden Eynde, Eric von Robertson, Krzysztof Wegiel, Lado Darakhvelidze, Mamuka Samkharatze, Melano Sokhadze, Polina Rudchik, Luiza Laperadze, Bessa Kartlelishvili, Aleksandre Katsitadze, Giorgi Tabatadze.
For extended project documentation visit the link.
Project was supported by the Dutch Embassy in Georgia and the National Art Center in Tbilisi.