Monday, December 22, 2008
Portfolio presentation and exhibition @ Arci Gallery
Goga Japaridze, born in 1971 in Tbilisi, Georgia, lives and works in Tbilisi. He graduated from the Faculty of Painting of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. Japaridze completed land art and art therapy courses in Germany and Switzerland, where he also realized several projects and participated in exhibitions. Of particular note among his recent works is the “Kari” (Door) project presented in Tbilisi, a solo show in Ebersberg, Germany, and a social project in Dinhard, Switzerland. Since 2007 Japaridze has been teaching at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
At Arci Gallery Goga Japaridze presented an exhibition "Paintings based on texts, found in a book from Basel flea market." Exposition consists of large scale graphics and paintings, which are presented as objects in a space. With this works artist observes a human - from his anthropology to his own phisiology.