Composed of artistic accounts that critically reflect on recent urban and social changes in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi, this book unveils multifaceted perspectives on a city trying to negotiate its complex heritage, intensely contentious present and potential for the future. Where the official motto of the city is “Tbilisi, the city that loves you,” this book proposes an alternative - “Tbilisi, it’s complicated.”
The idea for this book originated from the projects GeoAIR has realized in and about Tbilisi for over a decade. The contributions consist of adapted projects that took place in the framework of GeoAIR’s artist-in-residence program, as well as works implemented by the organization itself. Several artworks dealing with urban topics of Tbilisi have also been adapted and contributed to this publication by their creators. Additionally, some contributions were made specifically for this book.
This book serves as an alternative guidebook to be explored in situ, or read from afar.
Edited by Data Chigholashvili, Nini Palavandishvili, Marike Splint.
Contributing authors: Abandoned (re)creation (Andrea Kalinová and Martin Zaiček), Tigran Amiryan, Oleksandr Burlaka, Tamuna Chabashvili, Data Chigholashvili, Onno Dirker, Paula Ďurinová, Christian van der Kooy, Lado Lomitashvili, Tamar Nadiradze, Nini Palavandishvili, Lena Prents, Ana Ramazashvili, Nino Sekhniashvili, Marike Splint, Katharina Stadler, Sophia Tabatadze, Giorgi Zagareli.
The making of the book was supported by GeoAIR, UCLA, CuratorLab from Konstfack and Kunstpunkt Berlin.