Contemporary Art Space Batumi hosted the exhibition and the publication presentation of "Lost Heroes. Soviet Period Mosaics", curated by GeoAIR.
The exhibition showcased different working materials, including private archives of authors, documents, sketches, catalogues and photos.
The exhibition included private archive material from Giorgi Chakhava, Saurmag Ghambashidze, Tamaz Jalaghania, Teimuraz Mjavanadze, Leonardo Shengelia and photo material by GeoAIR, Tamara Bokuchava, Gogita Bukhaidze, Zura Dumbadze, Sera Dzneladze, Nika Kapanadze, Alexi Kedelashvili, Manana Kveliashvili, Salome Machaidze, Lasha-George Palavandishvili and Nino Siradze.
The publication, which contains research findings and photo documentation of monumental-decorative mosaics from various ‘public’ spaces of Tbilisi was also presented.
The intensive changes within public space, that have been taking place during the past 20 years, gave rise to our interest in the monumental-decorative mosaics. Unsystematic transformation of our urban environment, amateur interventions in forming the image of the city and façade ‘beautifications’ have led to the destruction of mosaics in the public spaces of Tbilisi.
It became the reason for documenting them, creating database and the online map, which can be found on the Soviet Period Mosaics in Tbilisi.
For a publication copy, please contact GeoAIR:
"Lost Heroes of Tbilisi. Soviet Period Mosaics" was part of SPACES project, funded by the European Union through the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme.