Wednesday, February 22, 2017
Platform ART PROSPECT announced residency opportunities for artists, curators and researchers in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.
As a result of the open call, Victoria Myronyuk and Tigran Amiryan were invited to work at GeoAIR residency in the framework of our project "The Alternative Guide to Tbilisi."
Platform ART PROSPECT brings together arts organizations, artists, and curators from ten countries to challenge standard notions of public space, nationality and culture and demonstrate how artistic and social practices can stimulate community engagement and positive change. This one-year pilot project aims to build a regional network of artists, curators, researchers, urbanists and cultural managers to share information, resources, and practices about the arts and social change. Platform Art Prospect facilitates international exchange and collaboration between arts communities through network building, international public art festivals, residencies, workshops, and seminars.
Platform ART PROSPECT was officially launched on February 12-14 in Tbilisi, Georgia with a network meeting of arts specialists from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan and project organizer CEC ArtsLink.  During the three days of meetings, participants shared their experience, discussed project goals and strategies, and planned collaborative events for 2017. They also had the opportunity to learn about the Georgian contemporary art community through site visits to the Silk Museum and Fabrika, meetings with local artists, and a panel discussion “Cities and Engagement with Art,” including presentations about projects “Tbilisi Insights” by Katharina Stadler, “Batumi Backyard Stories” by Levan Khujadze and “Walk” Elene Margvelashvili.
In 2017 Platform ART PROSPECT will support the exchange of more than thirty artists through its program of artist residencies in ten countries, culminating in an international public art festival.
Network Members: CEC ArtsLink, GeoAIR, Bukhara Photo Gallery, Oberliht Young Artists Association, Atelier PİLLƏ, ArtEast, Independent Curator Eva Khachatryan, Eurasian Cultural Alliance, Ў Gallery of Contemporary Art, Dushanbe ArtGround, Open Place, Foundation Centre for Contemporary Art
For more information, please visit ART PROSPECT web page.
We would like to thank Open Society Georgia Foundation for providing space during the network meeting in Tbilisi.