Artist talks @ State Silk Museum, Tbilisi
Vahram Aghasyan, born in 1974, lives and works in Yerevan, Armenia. He graduated from the Yerevan College of Arts and later the Yerevan Academy of Fine Arts. He has shown internationally at the Tenth International Istanbul Biennial, at the Museum Kiasma in Helsinki and at the First Contemporary Art Biennale of Thessaloniki. His works were shown at ‘Contemporary Video Art from Armenia’ at Musee d’art Contemporain, Lyon and at the group show “Resistance through Art” in the Armenian Pavilion at the 51st Venice Biennale 2005. His most recent solo exhibition ‘Ghost City’ held in Armenia was hosted by the ACCEA - Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art.
Can Altay, born in 1975, lives and works in Istanbul, Turkey. He gained his BFA in 1997 from the Department of Interior Architecture and Environmental Design of the Institute of Art and Design, Bilkent University, Ankara and gained his MFA from the same institute in 1999. This is how he describes his practice: ‘established within the realms of architecture, art, design and theory. It deals with the spatial appropriations, social encounters and forms of human improvisation within urban structures.’
Vahram Aghasyan's and Can Altay's talks took place in the framework of the “Exchange Academy” project organized by GeoAIR in April 2008.