One project by Levan Chogoshvili was not provided by an artist himself.
None of these five projects have been reviewed. That Year Georgia was represented by Tamara Kvesitadze, artist who had already represented Georgia with two other participants (Sophia Tabatadze, Eteri Chkadua) on the 52nd Venice Biennale.
The ATLANTIS '11 event was organized as part of the HEICO project - Heritage, Identity and Communication in European Contemporary Art Practices, which aimed to promote the cultural reflection of the identity in the countries involved in the partnership. The further development of the of the Atlantis project were series of workshops and conferences hosted by the participating countries as well as through artists exchange residency programs in Plovdiv (Bulgaria), Yerevan (Armenia), Tbilisi (Georgia), Bratislava (Slovak Republic) and Chisinau (Moldova).
The ATLANTIS '11 exhibition at the Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael, Palazzo Zenobio, worked as a platform for presentation and discussion of projects originating in these countries.
Within the project Bulgaria was represented by Art Today Association – Center for Contemporary Art in Plovdiv with the mission to present and document alternative and experimental forms of contemporary art. SPACE is a project situated in the Slovak Republic. It is a non-profit gallery, covering several independent projects focusing on presentation of contemporary art, residency programmes, public art projects and publication activities. ACSL – Art and Cultural Studies Laboratory is an independent, non-governmental organization inArmenia. It provides a stable platform for critical analysis, information exchange and interactive communication, which contributes to the development of contemporary creative processes. KSA:K – Center for Contemporary Art wants to contribute to the accreditation of the contemporary art practices in the Republic of Moldova by encouragement of the new forms of artistic and cultural expression. The German project partners are the Heinrich-Böll-Foundation BrandenburgandRohkunstbau. The Heinrich-Böll-Foundation Brandenburg is an educational institution affiliated with the Green Party. The foundation organizes and promotes events of political and cultural education. Rohkunstbau has established itself over the past 17 years as an extraordinary exhibition and an art festival known for its site-specific contemporary art in Brandenburg.
This project has been funded with support from the European Commission.