Curated by Nini Palavandishvili
A number of Georgian artists have left their country to build a career abroad. Many of them will never return to Georgia. Others have remained in their native country, struggling for acceptance and recognition. Very little support is given by the state or private individuals, unlike the situation in Western countries where this is still common practice. The exhibition addressed the question of how local and global contexts are reflected in the works of artists from various generations. The title “IMAGO” alluded to the picture each side has of the other world, of Georgia and Georgians, of ourselves or “the West”. First and foremost, the latter appears to carry the hope of more favourable possibilities. This image is mainly projected by the media. The exhibition examined the influence of mass media and new forms of communication, on images of identity. It also looked at the mediator role of Georgian artists, who often moderate between the differing images - between authenticity and clichés.
Participating artists: Group Bouillon, What’s (Vajiko Chachkhiani), Thea Djordjadze, David Meskhi, Salome Machaidze, Koka Ramishvili
Nini Palavandishvili was the first award-winner of the dr.-klaus-schaffner-prize. It addresses young curators and consists of 5.000 Euros. The prize is awarded every two years.