The cross-border project on public space on the periphery brings together three artists [etc.] respectively from two European margins in both Georgia and Iceland as to discuss and act within the differently defined public spaces on site. The participants' sets of knowledge and experience together with additional input by local professionals will frame the interaction in yet unknown spaces, rephrasing meaning and possibilities of and in public space. We attempt to examine the positioning of the individual in the given structure(s) through the artists' exchange and involvement with our surroundings. Hence the project additionally tackles questions of collaboration and solidarity in artistic practice and/or connected to the public (sphere).
The first project phase took place in Tbilisi from May 25 to June 5, 2015.
Glass Pavilion / project studio was situated between Dinamo Stadium and Dezerters’ Bazaar and was open everyday from 11:00 until 16:00. Additionally, within the project, there were three walking seminars and one discussion roundtable open for public.
Induced Creativity participants are Data Chigholashvili, Dali Dardzhaniya & Katharina Stadler (based in Georgia) and Katrín I Jónsdóttir Hjördísardóttir Hirt, Unnar Örn Auðarsson & Gunnhildur Hauksdóttir (based in Iceland).
Induced Creativity is implemented in cooperation with Concept and Theory – Tbilisi, GeoAIR and Gallery Nectar in Tbilisi, Georgia (May/June 2015) as well as with Skaftafell – Center of Visual Art in Seyðisfjörður, Iceland Academy of the Arts (IAA)/Reykjavík and Living Art Museum/Reykjavík (Spring 2016);
WITH THE SUPPORT of Myndlistarsjoður, European Cultural Foundation, DVV International-Georgia and Muggur.
More at: