Wednesday, August 28, 2013
Now wakes the sea film program in Batumi (GE)
Satellietgroep (The Hague, The Netherlands, 2006) and GeoAIR organised a three evening screening program with international films connected to the sea and coast. The program showed especially the North-Sea and Black Sea through Dutch and Georgian animations, documentaries and art films.
Now wakes the sea
The project ‘Now Wakes The Sea' (NWTS) was initiated by the Dutch artist initiative Satellietgroep and involved research based artist in residence programs for artists/architects/filmmakers in coastal transition areas in countries surrounding the Black Sea and North Sea to develop new works, select existing works and program traveling film festivals for public screenings and debates on venues, both on the coast of the Black Sea as on the North Sea.
In June 2013 filmmakers Astrid Bussink (NL) and Ana Tsimintia (GE) worked together as artist in residence in Batumi (GE) and produced the short film 'Little Dubai' which was screened on 9th of September.
'Little Dubai' gives a humorous insight in the new architectural developments of Batumi, city at the sea.
In July 2013 Ana Tsimintia filmed recent developments in the coastal town Anaklia (GE) which was especially build to become a new beach resort, she continued her work in the Badgast residency in Scheveningen where she filmed the iconic building the 'Pier' on the boulevard of Scheveningen. In her upcoming documentary she compared these two places.
Film programme:
8 september
- ‘Sea Horses’ (IT), Alex Healey, 4.13 min., 2008, Doc.
- ‘Sinking into the Landscape’ (NL), Francois Lombarts, 11.28 min., 2013, Exp.
- ‘Sharing a beautiful Sunset’ (NL), Jasper Elings, 1.11 min., 2009, Exp.
- ‘Departure bay’ (NL), Aram Tanis/Jacolijn Verhoef, 10 min., 2011, Doc.