Friday, February 14, 2014
SUPERMARKET 2014 – Stockholm Independent Art Fair was held during 14–16 February, 2014 on the 3rd and 5th floors of Kulturhuset Stadsteatern in central Stockholm.
The goal of SUPERMARKET, the international artist-run art fair, is to provide a showcase for artists' initiatives from all over the world and to create opportunities for new networks in the Swedish as well as the international art scene.
SUPERMARKET - Stockholm Independent Art Fair is an annual artist-run art fair in Stockholm, Sweden. During one weekend in February, Kulturhuset (the House of Culture in Stockholm) will be filled by some of the most innovative art from around the world.
The exhibitors are generally not-for-profit exhibition spaces.
See more on the link
In the framework of SUPERMARKET 2014 – Stockholm Independent Art Fair GeoAIR was presenting itself in collaboration with artist-run Gallery Nectar. GeoAIR is an artist-run interdisciplinary initiative in Georgia which collaborates with many different institutions, initiatives, individuals working in or affiliated with the field or contemporary art. On one hand, our collaborations are always depending on the context we are working in and on the other hand, through changing locations and venues for our actions we try to get connected and promote these locations. Also for Supermarket we worked in collaboration with Nectar Gallery, relatively new and interesting space in Tbilisi, which promotes and supports contemporary non-mainstream, regional and outsider art. Gallery also acts as supporter and promoter of best examples of different disciplines of contemporary art practices from Georgia and abroad.
In addition to the exhibition, the event included a seminar programme, a performance art stage and a meeting programme for networking. As well as TALKS - the seminar programme with artist talks, screenings, debates and discussions about art and society. This year, the theme was 'Differences'.
Nini Palavandishvili from GeoAIR was participating in panel discussion with a topic:
Life Beyond Budgets – a panel discussion about alternative financial strategies.
Sunday 16/2 - Studio 3 / Marionetteatern, 3rd floor 13.30
How can arts and culture initiatives look beyond traditional models of financial support? This panel discussed methods of economic survival, brainstorming to find new methods of collaboration toward the creation of alternative structures which respond to changes in state policies, social trends and other cultural patterns.
On the panel: Nini Palavandishvili (GeoAIR, Tbilisi), Amy Fee (Dansens Hus, Stockholm) and Kaspars Lielgalvis (Totaldobze, Riga). Hosted by John W. Fail (Ptarmigan, Tallinn).
Presented in collaboration with AIM Network.
Duration: 60 min.
See more on the link.