Curated by Nini Palavandishvili
Former Mosaic café “Fantasy”, “Octopus”, “Dragon”, Batumi Boulevard, Georgia
Architect: George Chakhava (1923-2007)
Mosaic by: Zurab Kapanadze (1924-1989)
Participants: Gizo Chigogidze, Ani Chorgolashvili, Gela Dzneladze, Kakha Emiridze, Rezo Glonti, Levan Kakabadze, Tamuna Karumidze, Salome Machaidze, David Meskhi, Natalia Salukvadze, Maya Sumbadze
Music by: Tomma Chaladze, Irakli Shonia (GE), Jamaika Jack (London, UK)
Today, when Batumi gains new life and importance, old art pieces and works are re-evaluated and gaining recognition (Cafe "Fantasy" is a work by George Chakhava, an architect, who’s most famous building is a former Ministry of Highways of the Soviet Republic of Georgia, recently published in Frédéric Chaubin, Cosmic Communist Constructions Photographed). We wished, just for one day, to bring life back to one building in Batumi, filled with memories and symbols of our childhood.
Cafe "Fantasy" is a rare example of functional mosaic building in Georgia. Still functioning as a café until early 2000s, is now perceived as a sculptural work. Octopus (biologically) shows evidence of a memory system that can store both short and long term memory. This Café Octopus, stands as a witness to 30 years of changes and turmoil leaving trace on its appearance too. Now, the so-called "Monster" Octopus is awaiting future.
For humans and the society at large, the past is not irrelevant. It’s not irrelevant subjectively; in fact everyone is rooted in the past, in the personal past, in a social past, knows it and is interested in it. Forgetting past means repeating old mistakes in the present Memory is a profoundly dynamic process in the brain; memory is not a static archive, it is a process. Memory always changes; memory is never twice the same. Memory changes with age, time, life experiences and it varies between individuals. Each person has his/her own perceptions, interpretation and therefore the memory of the same event. Memory changes thus history changes.
Memory is not just an individual, private experience but is also part of the collective domain. Memory is a phenomenon that is directly related to the present; our perception of the past is always influenced by the present, which means that it is always changing.
The word "fantasy" itself already includes the imagination, the future, and the hope.
For one hot summer day in Batumi this building regained its life, the audience was able to enjoy music, eat ice cream, get refreshments and reflect over the photo and video archive depicting Batumi and this building as seen by various artists.
This project was kindly supported by: City of Batumi, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Barambo, Bagrationi, Black Bar
This project has been funded with support from the European Commission. This communication reflects the views only of the author, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.