How do personal archives operate in the context of public and private space, the individual and the collective? What role do they take up in linking past and present towards a critical discussion of the future? city [un]archived takes the city of Tbilisi as an experimental laboratory, and works within its contested spatiality. The visual and textual contributions aim to be cross-read in order to establish links and challenges for the reflection on cities in today’s predicament.
This publication intends to step out of the respective setting of Tbilisi by tackling different categorizations and conflicted dynamics of being, to open up a broader and intense discussion, in terms of geography and systematization, on alternatives of living in present day cities.
Editors: Katharina Stadler and Data Chigholashvili
Contributions by: Tbilisi InSights collective members – Tamuna Chabashvili, Data Chigholashvili, Gvantsa Nikolaishvili (together with Nana Kalandadze as Tbilisi Moare) and Katharina Stadler;